Speed


1. Group Profile
Speed is a female singer and dancer group origin from Japan. The four members were from Okinawa. They are Arakaki Hitoe, Uehara Takako, Imai Eriko, Shimabukuro Hiroko. On the top of their popularity, Speed in the second half of 1990, their songs was sold over 1.000.000 copies, "White Love", "Steady", "My Graduation", and "All My True Love". At the top of popularity, Speed's songs were used as Television Advertisement. Its four members were active to do a solo career. And then, Speed disbanded on March 31, 2000.

They've ever held a reunion 2 times, in 2001 and 2003. On the chance of reunion on October, 2001, Speed held a one night concert to commemorate a big earthquake in Hansin. After that a single "One More Dream" was released on December in the same year. Then in 2003, they performed a Japan concert tour, "Save the Children". The concert advantages were donated to the children who were less fortunate in Asia. One album more titled "Bridge" was released on November 2003 before returning to disband.

Speed reassembled for 3 times in 2008. They brought the songs medleyly for the teleton Nippon Television program, called 24-jikan Terebi Ai wa Chikyu o Suku in Nippon Budokan, August 31, 2008. On that chance, they wanted to participate disseminating of understanding to the valetudinarian. One of Speed's member, Eriko Imai has a child who is deaf.

Speed was brought by Unit Brand-New Kids which was formed in 1992 in Okinawa. The members were students artist of Okinawa Actors School. In the spring 1995, four of eight members of Brand-New Kids who were still studying at Elementary School and Junior High School were invited to Tokyo to be recruited as a singer.

They were reunited with producer Hiromasa Ichiji, and Speed released their debut single titled "Body and Soul", 5 August 1996. The song which was written by Ichiji contained about realistic message from the standpoint of women at pop music mixing with disco, R&B, funk, and hip hop.

2. Members Profile


Birth name : Hitoe Arakaki
Born : April 7, 1981 (1981-04-07) (age 29) Okinawa, Japan
Genres : J-pop, Pop, R&B
Occupations : Singer, artist, yoga instructor
Years active : 1996-2000 (SPEED), 1999-2003 (Solo) 2009-
Labels : Toys Factory / Avex
Associated acts : Speed


Birth name : (Uehara Takako)
Born : January 14, 1983 (1983-01-14) (age 27)
Origin : Tomigusuku, Okinawa, Japan
Genres : Japanese Pop, R&B
Occupations : Singer, Actress, Model
Instruments : Singing, Piano,
Years active : 1995 — Present
Labels : Toys Factory (1996— 2001) Sonic Groove (2002 — present)


Birth name : (Imai Eriko)
Born : 22 September 1983 (1983-09-22) (age 26)
Origin : Tomigusuku, Okinawa, Japan
Genres : Japanese Pop
Occupations : Singer-songwriter, Actress
Instruments : Vocals, piano, acoustic guitar
Years active : 1995 — Present
Labels : Toy's Factory (1996 — 2001)
Associated acts : Speed, Eriko with Crunch


Birth name : Hiroko Shimabukuro
Born : April 7, 1984 (1984-04-07) (age 26) Okinawa, Japan
Genres : J-pop, Pop, R&B
Occupations : Singer, Dancer
Years active : 1996-2000 (Speed) 1999-present (solo)
Labels : SONIC GROOVE
Associated acts : Speed, Coco d'Or

3. Latest News
They often hold a reunion, so they have released 4 albums, 18 singles, and 4 compilation albums. Their last album was bridge containing 13 songs with 3 singles, Be My Love and Walking In the Rain/Stars to Shine Again which had been released before. And followed by their 2010 singles, Himawari -Growing Sunflower- and Yubiwa.

After the end of 'Welcome to Speedland' tour, Speed announces another tour in 2010, tentatively called Speed Live 2010. Speed will also release their 17th single, Himawari ~Growing Sunflower~ on 21 April 2010. It will be produced by Hiromasa Ijichi once again.
Previous
Next Post »

2 comments

Click here for comments
franky
admin
October 8, 2010 at 9:01 PM ×

ora donk aku mas .. hhe

Reply
avatar
Moek
admin
December 27, 2010 at 12:21 PM ×

frank, ini sudah beda yg megang hehehe

Reply
avatar